Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

How good is instaflex for treating osteoarthritis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
How good is instaflex for treating osteoarthritis?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 48 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Instaflex is a herbal medicine which contains herbal extracts of anti inflammatory agents and pain killers along with hyaluronic acid, glucosamine and MSM - the three components essential for joint fluid. Increased joint fluid increases the mobility of the joint and decreases pain.

One tablet with so many uses can not contain all the ingredients in its therapeutic doses. It depends on the severity of your disease that how far do you feel relieved. Some people do need additional antiinflammatory agents and pain killers along with it for complete relief.
It is good for relieving the symptoms of osteoarthritis but additional drugs might be needed for complete relief.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How good is instaflex for treating osteoarthritis? 13 hours later
Are there any reliable studies confirming the efficacy of Instaflex?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

There are no reliable FDA approved studies of such products available nor do they disclose the exact composition of their active ingredients. So, it is best to take the prescription drugs in the appropriate doses to have a desired effect.


Wish you good health


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor