Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

How can I use foods to reduce swelling of my ovaries after egg retrieval?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3576 Questions
how can I use foods to reduce swelling of my ovaries after egg retrival? Will the swelling effect my egg transfer?
Which is better- 3 day egg transfer or 5 day egg transfer?
Posted Thu, 30 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later

Thanks for your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You need to eat foods that are XXXXXXX in protein. For example : egg white, Chicken breast etc... The high protein foods will reduce complications associated with hyperstimulation.

2) This will not affect your embryo transfer chances. Embryos are transferred into uterus and hence ovary wont affect it. Do nt worry and stay relaxed.

3) Day 5 embryos are called blastocysts. Only if embryos are good quality , they will last till dday 5 and are better than day 3 transfer.

I hope I answered your queries.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility SPecialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor