Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

How are dents and depression in the skull treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I AM 62 YRS OLD, NOT OVERWEIGHT, AND OVER SEVERAL MONTHS HAVE NOTICED A GRADUAL INCREASING DENT/DEPRESSION IN THE TOP LEFT SIDE OF MY SKULL. EXPERIENCING NO PAIN OR SWELLING AND NO CHANGE IN TEXTURE. I HAVE GLAUCOME AND MY IOP HAD GONE UP SEVERAL POINTS DURING THIS TIME. THERE'S A MUCH SLIGHTER DENT ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. IS THIS JUST NORMAL AGING? NO ONE ELSE I KNOW MY AGE IS EXPERIENCING THIS.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

If you have noticed a dent or depression in the skull and already having a history of glaucoma and now having raised intraocular pressure since noticing these dents, I suggest you an evaluation from an ophthalmologist as well as neurologist as soon as possible. What you are going through is really unusual.

One of the causes can be deformity which appear as dents in the skull.

Other very important cause which needs an urgent evaluation is separation of cranial sutures or sutures of the skull. A Paget's disease of the bone is another thing to look for. aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaDiseases or conditions that cause an abnormal increase in the pressure within the head can cause the sutures to spread apart. The medical conditions that can cause an increase in pressure within the head are infarction with oedema, contusions, subdural or epidural hematoma caused by intracranial bleeding, abscess, brain tumors, meningitis, hydrocephalus and subdural hematoma or subdural effusion.

As suggested by research, abnormal intraocular pressure as measured with the handheld tonometer is an indicator of abnormal intracranial pressure in patients with known intracranial pathology. So if the intraocular pressure is high since you noticed the dents, then any raised intracranial pressure should be ruled out.

You need to get an x-ray, CT and MRI head done after consulting a neurologist.


Wishing you good health.








Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor