Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Hit outer thigh during fall, vastus lateralis swollen, hard, no bruises, painful. Should I go to the doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
Question
I had a fall on the 25th December, falling directly onto a log hitting my outer thigh, the vastus lateralis, it is now the 12th XXXXXXX and it is still swollen and hard, the bruising has gone but it is still painful, should I go to a doctor or is this normal for it to take so long to heal?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Radhika 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

You have provided me with good information.

You had a fall on 25 th December and you still have pain and swelling over it.

Normally any bruise will take around two to three weeks to heal after which the skin will return to normal. If the swelling is hard there might be large collection of blood(hematoma) formed under the skin or in the muscle, this is called a hematoma.

A hematoma is nothing more than a small pool of blood that is walled off. If a hematoma is formed then it may need to be drained by your doctor.

You can apply hot compresses 3 to 4 times daily for the pain and swelling to subside and take Tablet Tylenol 200 mg twice daily for 5 days for the pain to subside. If you still feel it is hard after 1 week then, it should be drained in case of hematoma.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.