Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

History of IBS. Feeling discomfort in stomach. Test showed high lymphocytes count. Worried for cancer

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Hello Sir,

I am 28 years old male. I have a medical history of IBS.

Recently i felt some discomfort in the stomach and back. So i consulted a doctor.

He prescribed the following tests:


SGPT,SGOT,TSH,BSR and ultra sound scanning for abdomen and pelvis.

I can observe that the count in MCHC and Lymphocytes are high in the result:

parameter result units Biological Reference Value
MCHC 38 % 32 - 36

Lymphocytes 49 % 20 - 45

I am really tensed now. Could you please tell me what this result indicates ?

Am i have the symptoms of blood cancer ?

Please find the full test results below:


parameter result units Biological Reference Value


RBC 5.3 millions/ 4.3 - 6.5

MCV 83 cu.micr 76 - 96

MCH 31 pg 27 - 33

MCHC *38 % 32 - 36

Platelets 0000 cells/ 0000 - 0000

Total Leucocyte count 5900 cells/ 4000 - 0000

Neutrophils 45 % 45 - 70

Lymphocytes *49 % 20 - 45

Eosinophils 02 % 1 - 6

Monocytes 04 % 0-10

Basophills 00

ESR 01 mm/1Hr 0 - 20

Haemoglobin 17.0 g/dl 13 - 18

PCV 44 % 40 - 54


BSR 91 mg/dl 70 - 120


SGOT 20 U/L 5 - 38

SGPT 26 U/L 5 - 41

TSH 0.6 uIU/ml .27 - 5


Ultrasound scanning - Normal


Thanks& Regards,
Posted Fri, 22 Feb 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
I have read your reports and feel that there are three issues.
1.. Slightly high MCHC
2.. Slightly high lymphocytes are tensed about the possibility of cancer.

Slightly high MCHC ( FOLIC acid. It is expected in patients suffering from IBS as patients suffering from IBS develop vitamin deficiencies over a period of time.

Slightly high lymphocytes are common in IBS and there is no much significance of it in your reports.

There is no possibility of cancer as otherwise you would have had bleeding from rectum, weight loss etc.. Even ESR also would have been high. In no way these blood reports tell that you are having cancer.

Relax and take care of your nutrition and vitamin deficiencies by having a word with your treating doctor.

I hope it helps. However, you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor