Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Hip x-ray showed white spots close to hip joint. Could it be a cancer?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 3847 Questions
Question
I had an Xray on my left hip 11-16. It showed a white spot close to where the hip joins the leg. I had AVN core decompression surgery Aug. 29 and saw my xray (middle of october) after the healing process. There was no white spot on that xray. I woke up 2 days ago and could not walk. I hurt so bad, had to use a walker. I went to a doc in a box since my orthopedic doctor was closed. That doctor xray my hip and there is a nickle size white spot now on the xray that was not there after surgery. This spot was very symetrical, very bright, round shape. Is this cancer or ???. The doctor asked me if i had any surgical implants. NO implants. he said he would set me up an appointment with my orthepedic doctor. Set appt. for 12-3. I dont wont to worry for two weeks as to what is wrong. l have not regained normal use of leg since the surgery tho i could walk without a cane.
Posted Thu, 6 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Sudden appearance of a white spot that is gradually increasing on the bone is likely to be due to a malignancy or a secondary metastasis. A direct examination and seeing the X-ray will help in proper diagnosis.
Further investigations like a bone scan might be needed to pin point the diagnosis.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.