Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hip pain, done acupuncture, had back pain after tummy tuck and lipo. Correction of pelvic misalignment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11704 Questions
For six years now, I have had pretty severe pain in my lower back. This started to occur after a tummy tuck and lipo on my flanks, etc. I have received care from a back pain specialist, a chiropractor, had acupuncture, and also had nerve endings in my lower back burned to keep my brain from reacting to the pain. This condition has caused my quality of life to be simply awful. I would like to know if I could have a pelvic mis-alignment that could be corrected. I do not have pain in my legs, but one side of my hip will hurt when I do an extended amount of walking. I would like to see a physician who will help me, but so far I have had no luck. Any suggestions or help you can provide will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

I wish to add that I am 57 years old, 5'2", 130 lbs. and no serious medical problems until now.
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 34 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain on one side of the hip with no pain in the legs specially on extended walking is indicative of ankylosing spondylosis.
Pelvic mis alignment is not likely to happen without any pelvic bone injury or a vaginal delivery in the recent past.
The other possible cause is osteoporosis.
For the exact diagnosis I will encourage you to visit an orthopedician or a spine surgeon for the initial physical examination, relevant tests and treatment.
Till then it is best to take a rest as much as you can, avoid weight lifting and walking, take a calcium supplement regularly.
Doing hot fomentation and application of a local analgesic gel will also help in providing some relief.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor