Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Hi Doctor Could you please analyses this report and tell

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
Hi Doctor Could you please analyses this report and tell me if its all ok. Semen Analysis Quantity: 2.5 cc Appearance: Greyish White Nature:Viscous Reaction:Alkaline Liquifaction: Satisfactory Sperm Count: 26.0 million/ml Motility-Active:70% Sluggish 10% Dead 20% Morphology : 1-2% abnormal sperms seen Other Cells: 2-3 pus cells/hpf This is the report of my cousin who has one undescended testis and other normal descended one. Could you please let me know if this report is ok or something needs to be done interms if diet food and health for improving the count.Please provide a detailed analysis of the components of what is normal and what needs to be done to correct if any.
Posted Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 25 hours later
Brief Answer: As per who norms the quality of semen is normal Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. One functioning testis is adequate to produce enough sperms to impregnate.With regards to your cousin's Seminal analysis report: As per the present WHO norms this report is adequate and normal. You had not mentioned that after how many days abstinence this semen was collected. That also has some implications. Normally it is advised to go for an seminal analysis with a minimum of 3 days sexual abstinence and not more than 7 days. Previously it was considered that a minimum of 60 million sperm count was normal during 70s and 80s. Then it was considered that 40 millions was enough. Now recently for the past 3-5 years it is considered that a minimum of 20 million sperm count is normal. So your cousin's sperm count is within normal range. All the other parameters including the quantity,motility, pH, morphology are well within normal limits. Apart from the unilateral undescended testis, he has to be examined for any other abnormality like varicocele or reproductive tract infection etc. Correction, if any, will lead to still better quality of semen. With this he has every chance to impregnate his spouse. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor