Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hernia surgery done. Noticed redness and pain near infected area. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I had hernia surgery August 30th of this year. My hernia was around my belly button. I just notice today that it is very red and spreading and hot to touch. Should I be concerned?
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The redness and pain around the area is suggestive of an infection near the scar line. It needs a direct examination to detect the source of infection. Systemic antibiotics are needed to control the infection.
In most of the cases, oral antibiotics, hot fomentation and local dressing of the area helps in bringing symptomatic relief in 7-10 days.
In some cases, if there is an abscess formation, surgical drainage of pus might be needed.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor