Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Heart beating faster. Took ventolin inhaler, on juice detox fast. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
Question
I was in 100 degree weather and felt my heart beating fast. ventolin inhaler an hour before. Heart rate returned to 78 when I went into air conditioning. Is this normal? I forgot to mention I am also on a 3 day juice detox fast, I am on day 3
Posted Tue, 13 Aug 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 14 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.
A rise in heart rate would be quite normal in hot weather. Also, Ventolin can cause a rise in heart rate which may last up to an hour after the dose. If you are following a liquid diet then there is the possibility that you may have a been slightly dehydrated. Therefore, I can reassure you that these changes in your heart rate are a normal reaction to your circumstances and you need not worry.
I hope this has helped. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.
Regards,
Dr K. Pottinger
MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor