Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Heart attack. Done with angiography and having mild chest pains. Is it necessary to for surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
Dear Dr,

My dad (56year old) had a heart attack. Angiography was done and has confirmed:
1) There are two arteries blocked. (a) Left Artery, just below the LAD, and (b) Right, quiet low down (after almost 3 intersections).
2) The Left atery is not significantly blocked and that right is the culprit.
3) The right artery is at least 90% blocked.
4) There is no evidence of muscle damange. The inferior wall is a bit lazy, but still alive.

The concern for Dr is that the blockage in the right artery is quiet low, and a challenging place to reach, and therefore conducting Angioplasty and placing stent(s) is a risk. CABG is not recommended because only one blockage is significant.

He has been on medical treatment (cholesterol control, BP, Blood thinning (tablet and claxane twice a day) for the past 3 weeks, and feels relatively stable. He was discharged for a few days. While he was discharged, Dr did not give any claxane. He had very mild chest pains after two days.

He is not diabetic nor hypertensive.

I can email Angio stills and Mibi report.

Would you suggest that he remain on Medical treatment or go through surgical treatment?


Posted Wed, 4 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes - he should go for CABG (bypass)

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

He should go for bypass surgery ...
The aim of an investigation is to modify the treatment based on the result....
90% block / inducible ischemia / and symptom are indications for intervention.
Since angioplsty is a risk, bypass is a must... even otherwise, bypass is better anyway

Earlier the better – the aim is to prevent infarction
Aggressive management of risk factors is a must till then..

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor