Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having thyroid problem. Got test done. Does it indicate any autoimmune disease?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
My wife has thyroid problem and her age is 27.The blood test report shows following results- FreeT3- 2.80( ref. range-1.71-3.71), FreeT4 - 1.05(Ref. Range-0.70-1.48) and TSH-11.860(Ref.Range-0.350-4.940) than anti TPO antibody test had also been carried out the report is attached for the same. can you please explain me which type of disease it is(Is it autoimmune disease) & what is the criticality of this disease and tretament is available for the same or not. and if availabale what type of treatment it is
Posted Wed, 6 Mar 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, your reports indicate that the free T3 and T4 are within normal limit. But, TSH is increased than the normal level.

It indicates that the thyroid is in hypo-functioning state, which is maintained in normal level by increased level of TSH. That means your wife is suffering from hypothyroidism.

Now, anti-thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibody is increased which indicates that the disease is an autoimmune in nature, where body produces antibodies against the enzymes of its own. Here body detects the enzyme as a foreign antigen.

This condition is known as Hushimoto’s Thyroiditis.

The disease is critical when left untreated. It is not a life threatening but, it can lead to many complications like weight gain, hair fall, skin abnormality, psychiatric problems, abnormal perception of temperature and lastly and most importantly infertility. As your wife is in reproductive age group, this disease will lead to infertility if left untreated. But, treatment lead to lower chance of developing complications.

Now, treatment. Only treatment in this condition is thyroid hormonal supplement like thyroxin. You should understand one thing that your wife has to take this medication for the rest of her life.

Before starting the medication, an ultrasound scan of the thyroid region is required to rule out presence of any nodule.

For exact dosing and frequency of the medication, you should consult with endocrinologist in person.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor