Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having swollen lymph node, no fever. Had blood test and allergies. Is this a sign of an illness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Have swollen lymph node behind right ear.Very large and rigid.I have no fever and generally feel fine.Have had allergies around this time,but this year haven't experienced anything.Had blood tests within one month,everything was good.
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 2 hours later
Dear sir,

Sorry to hear about your problem. These lymph nodes behind the ear can get enlarged in patients with an infection (acute or chronic) or can be enlarged as a part of cancerous processation. I don't mean to scare you but it is better to get these lymph nodes evaluated by a surgeon, who would carry out a thorough examination of your oral cavity, nasal cavity and ear to rule out a cause of these lymph nodes. In addition to that you should get a FNAC of the lymph nodes as it would clearly highlight the cause of the enlargement.

Hope you get well soon. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor