Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having sore stomach. Painful and hurts to touch and walk. Worrisome

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
I have a very sore stomach very painful to even touch hurts to walk or even sit
Posted Fri, 5 Oct 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 36 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you have fever/ watery shit/ vomiting/ spasmodic abdominal pain/ acidic belching?
Do you have yellow discoloration of sclera and urine/ itching/ loss of appetite?
Is this abdominal pain relieved after defecation?
Do you have burning sensation of urine/ increased frequency of urination?
Is this pain felt at operative site?
Do you have abdominal heaviness/ abdominal distension/ altered bowel habits/ bleeding per rectum?
In which part of abdomen, this pain is palpable?
Are you getting flatus and stool regularly?
Tenderness on touching with past history of surgery may be due to intestinal adhesions.
Pain may be due to peritonitis/ intestinal adhesions/ appendicits & cholecystitis (if localized pain is present)/ pancreatitis/ irritable bowel disorders.
You should consult with physician and gastro-physician and should go for ultrasound imaging and x XXXXXXX abdomen on preliminary basis.
You should also go for complete blood count, renal function test, liver function test, serum amylase & lipase, CT/ MRI scan if needed.
You should also take muscle relaxants for relief of your symptoms.
If any organ in your body is getting inflammation then it may be painful on touch and it may hurt you.
These causes may be detected by ultrasound/ CT imaging.
If you are getting fever with pain then there may be possibility of appendicitis, cholecystitis, peritonitis.
You should get treatment on emergency basis.
Put your views also.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor