Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Having sore arm and slight flu symptoms. Not able to lift anything. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Hi, my husband has sore arms for no reason. He did not lift anything, strain them etc. It seems to have happened out of the blue. It is in both arms from the wrist up to the forearms. He also has slight flu systems.
Posted Thu, 2 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 16 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

This muscle soreness can be due to myalgia - that is muscular pain associated with flu infections.

This generally resolves after infection has cleared off. Mean while oral analgesics can help.
If symptoms persist then you will have to get a clinical evaluation done to rule out if there is any other neural cause.

Other causes which can present like this are pinched nerves, neuropathies, viral myelitis, etc. But these are less common causes and can be considered as second possibilities, if symptoms persist. And in that case he will have to see doctor in person.

Hope that answers your question. Let me know if you have any more inquiries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor