Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having smelly and sticky stools. Lost weight. Had food poisioning and taken O2 tablets. Guide

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 441 Questions
Question
Last week has enquired about my problem with stool. My stool is very smelly and sticks to the toilet. Have at times very smell gas issue too. Have lost slight weight too.

Doctor had suggested for stool test and culture. Have done and report attached for reference.

kindly guide steps ahead to control and rectify my problem.
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 4 hours later
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
Thank you for the query.
Possibly you have an irritable bowel. Do not worry.
Stool reports are normal.
Worthwhile getting an thyroid (TSH) test done also. (Likely to be normal)
You can try taking isapgula husk available over the counter 2 tsp at night and see how you feel. Also take adequate water intake. Regularize your eating habits, ensure a healthy lifestyle.
Keep a tag on your weight if you continue to loose weight then needs further evaluation.
Hope this answers your query.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
DO get back if you have further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having smelly and sticky stools. Lost weight. Had food poisioning and taken O2 tablets. Guide 16 hours later
Thanks for resolution given. The husk dosage of 2 tsp should it be taken before food or after food will be helpful?.

However, need to know what or how to resolve the term "Cocci" mentioned in report. Does it have any implication?

Additionally, do we need an Rifaximine treatment to resolve this from root level?

Additionally, do we need an Rifaximine treatment to resolve this from root level?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 5 hours later
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
This husk is available in market in refined form by brand names like cremadiet and can be taken after meals.

Also can take a probiotic like vsl 3 or econorm available over the counter for 15 days once daily.
Normal gut fluora contains many bacteria including cocci and bacilli. No need to do anything for that.
Rifaximin may help, try if you do not feel better for 5 days.
Hope this answer your query.
wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor