Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9448 Questions
Question
hi
i am small pimple which was painful near my foreskin. The doctor gave an injection and cefuroxime -oral . One the small pimple is gone but in another area another pimple is there but a white thing once a day is coming out but not painful.
Thanks XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 30 May 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Hello

Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you had a small pimple near your foreskin which subsided after taking antibiotics.

Now you have another painless pimple (Lump) with white discharge near the foreskin.

Most likely it appears to be Sebaceous Cyst which develops due to accumulation of sebum (Whitish Cheese material) beneath the skin.

Please consult qualified Urologist or general Surgeon for clinical examination and to confirm the diagnosis.

You can observe it and wait for it to subside without treatment. However if it increases in size or gets infected you may need to get it excised in Toto under local anesthesia.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Pati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 21 hours later
I think it is a small pimple with a pus and it is painful now if i touch it?
Should i get another injection of antibiotic ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

Since there is pus, it indicates infection. It will be better to get it drained completely in addition to taking antibiotics to help it heal up earlier.

Please consult your family physician and get it dressed properly for couple of days.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 12 days later
Dear Sir,

Is there anyway i could call you directly?

I went to the urologist where the pimple was located the foreskin. It was little painful and it looks like a blister. Water was coming out.

He gave me a medication valaciclovir 500 mg taken twice daily and cicloferon cream to apply 3 times daily . He suspected it is Herpes. He told me to do a blood test and urine test with a empty stomach for
Herpes Type I and 2, Gonorrhea, Syphilis, Hep B, HIV which shows negative. I have attached the results.

After giving me the medication valaciclovir medicine (RAPIVIR by GSK) and the cream cicloferon which has aciclovir 5% ,the pain is going down and the blister is going down.
There is only slight water coming out . The medication is over. He told me not to take valaciclovir anymore as it is not Herpes 2 but told me to apply the cream

What do you suggest? The urologist told me it is a skin infection.

thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 12 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for follow up The urologist whom you have consulted has examined you clinically and prescribed drugs suspecting it to be Herpes.
Your symptoms have resolved to some extent .
I still think it to be infected sebaceous cyst .There is no harm in taking broad spectrum antibiotic for 5 days along with medicine that you are taking now.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 9 hours later
should i be removing it ?It is slowly going down and how long do you think it will be over?It is almost 5 days after taking the medication My antibiotic is over. I do have amoxciyclin with me handy. Can i take that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
You can take antibiotic that you have with you. It should get cured in a week.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 29 hours later
Dear Sir,

thanks for the answer .
I was wondering what is excision under TOTo.?
Must i have to cut the pimple off from my foreskin if antibiotics does not work?
Thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Excision in Toto means cyst has to be excised completely along with the cyst wall so as to prevent recurrence..This can be done only by qualified Surgeon.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 3 hours later
Dear Sir,

thanks for the prompt response
i will try the antibiotic.
Can i try pouring salt water?
But the fear factor is there for me for an operation


thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
Please do not pour salt water it will increase irritation .
The surgery is very simple done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 2 days later
Dear Sir,

I am taking Antibiotic -Amoxicillin 250 mg 3 times a day 1 hour before meals,
which i have. Now the infection is going off slowly. I have 30 tablests and i am going to finish the whole course. I am taking it since Monday. I am also applying the herpes cream 3 times daily at the foreskin. I had pain in urinating at first. It is gone now.

What do you suggest?


 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Hello
Thanks for writng again.
Continue to take antibiotics. I think it will get cured with this treatment.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 36 minutes later

Thanks for the reply
1. Should i be changing my diet?
2. To prevent any skin infections in my foreskin what i should i do in the near future.

Do you prescribe any medications or send any medications?
Thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
There is no need to change your diet.

You can protect your foreskin by cleaning it everyday while taking bath.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 1 hour later
thank you

I will get back to in 3 days.

Do you prescribe any medications or send any medications?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
We can not prescribe any medicine as it is against the medical ethics to prescribe any medicine without clinically examining the patient.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 39 hours later
I have finished the anitibiotic. there is no pimple anymore.
I think i have a slight abrasion on the neck my penis .
I have applied coconut oil.
what do you suggest?
the whole area is dry now
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 12 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
Your problems seems to get resolved.Just clean your genitalstwice daily with warm water to prevent infection again.
If you have time post your review on this forum.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 2 hours later
As for the slight abrasion on the neck of the penis, i have applied coconut oil.
is it alright?
thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
Coconut oil will have soothing effect which ill help in healing the abrasion.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 22 minutes later
Thank you so much for all the help given to me

Your expert advice has helped so much in USA.
What other doctors could not solve , you have solved it.
I fully appreciate all the medical advice given to me.
thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your comments. Please post your review addressed to Health Care Magic .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 6 hours later
thank you i have just done it
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks and assure you of any help if needed in future .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 4 hours later
Sir,
how long do you think the abrasion will take to heal after applying coconut oil.
I am also taking pain killer
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Hello
It will take around a week to heal up.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 46 hours later
my penis sulcus is little painful now. I am applying coconut oil 3 times daily.

At first there was infection in the skin it is gone but now it is penis neck has some blister.
the previous urologist told me i might have to circumsize.
Do you have any suggestion?
I am using oil to pul the foreskin when it is dry it is too painful to pull down
sorry there is no blister but some skin rashes or small red dots.

thanks any suggestions
i would say the penis neck is sore
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 18 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
The soreness in the coronal sulcus can get cured by applying topical antibiotic at he site of soreness.
If you have to much difficulty and pain while retracting foreskin you may need to get circumcised as suggested by your urologist.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 1 hour later
i am just wondering is this due to poor health hygiene i am getting this
? First i have pimple then the doctor gave me an injection, followed by another pimple on my foreskin , i took antibiotic, it is ok now.
Then suddenly this sore is coming ,

all the medical urine and blood test has shown negative
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
Yes it could be due to poor personal hygiene.
Please ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 12 hours later
sometimes the foreskin is painful ,
what do you suggest Sir?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Hello
Thanks for fresh query.
If pain not severe take pain killers like Brufen which is available over the counter.and apply some soothing jelly like Xylocaine Jelly.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 2 hours later
Sir i tried coconut oil not working,
I will take painkiller. Slight pain and the pain coming from foreskin.

how about topicane brand produt?


DESCRIPTION
TOPICAINE® is a hydro-ethanolic, non-oily, translucent microemulsion gel containing lidocaine 4% with skin permeation enhancers and soothing agents, indicated as a topical anesthetic for use on normal intact skin for local analgesia.

COMPOSITION
Each gram of TOPICAINE® contains lidocaine 40 mg in a gel composed of water, ethanol (35% w/w), glycerin, jojoba oil, aloe vera oil, glyceryl monolaurate, benzyl alcohol, carbomer 940, EDTA. TOPICAINE® has a pH of 7.5.

The chemical designation of Lidocaine (syn. Lignocaine) is 2-(diethylamino)-N(2,6-dimethylphenyl), acetamide; MP 68-69 degrees centigrades ; MW 234.33. It has the following structure:

Thank you Sir
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Hello
Thanks for fresh query.
You can use the gel that is available there.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 16 hours later
Sir

today morning i woke up i had no pain at the foreskin
i just applied coconut oil , did my normal routine
I will try to monitor the situation.

At the foreskin , it is one of the small nerves which is causing the pain,
yesterday
thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
Take painkiller if pain is severe and apply coconut oil asa soothing agent.
Thanks
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 4 hours later
Sir,
I just took
1. ginko tablets x2
2. multivitamin tablet 1 and applied coconut oil 3 times.
Today morning the pain from the foreskin was not there.


Today i drank fresh lime juice, and took the same tablets.

applied coconut oil. I hope i wil recover from the pain
or i will take the painkiller and topicanna gel
I am not consuming spicy food
Thanks Sir
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for writing again.
Continue the same regime.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 4 hours later
i just woke up.

It is just slight pain now.


I will take pain killers

thanks XXXXXXX
Sir,

I took pain killer today morning , if i take the cream and it numbs the skin,
but the issue is not solved yet, if i am going to apply every day.

What do you suggest sir if the pain is there every day?
Thanks Sir
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Hello
Thanks for fresh query.
If you have pain you have to continue taking pain killers.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr. Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 1 hour later
sir,

that means there is no cure is it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 11 minutes later
Hello
I have not said that there is no cure I have suggested to take pain killers if embarrasses you in your daily routine.
Thanks and regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 1 hour later
Sir,

Can i know what is the actual cure or must i have to see the doctor again?
Sorry to disturb you. you have been helping me alot. Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Thank you sir XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Hello
Actual cure means symptom free status.
If you have any problem you will have to go to Doctor.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having small painless pimple with whit discharge on foreskin. Was given injection and cefuroxime. Suggest? 2 hours later
thank you sir

you have been so helpful
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks and wish you best of health.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor