Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Having severe pain on arm muscle area, side of chest and breast. Suffer stiffness in arms and joints. X-rays and mammogram normal. Guide?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I have been having severe pain in my arm muscle area, my side of breast and my chest it feels like sharp needles jumping around sticking me from one side to the other I cant sleep at night when i lay down I get stiff in my arm joints and my fingers are swollen also i went from a size 8 1/2 ring to a 12. My under arms feel swollen and very sore. I have had numerous different x-rays and also a mammogram they all were negative.
Posted Mon, 15 Jul 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As your symptoms are nonspecific you need a detailed study of many systems.
You once consult general physician, get examined and go for investigations like:
-Complete blood picture
-Serum proteins, RA factor
-Renal function tests
-Liver function tests
-Thyroid profile
-FSH, LH, estrogen and progesterone
-ECG
With this workup possibly the cause for your problem can be identified and treated.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having severe pain on arm muscle area, side of chest and breast. Suffer stiffness in arms and joints. X-rays and mammogram normal. Guide? 26 hours later
I have had blood work done first it also itch sometimes and one of my breast drain milk like
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
You once go for serum prolactin levels estimation.
In case of hyperprolactinemia milk secretion can be seen in non-pregnant women.
If the serum prolactin levels are abnormally elevated, better to rule out pituitary macro or micro adenomas with your doctor's advice.
They can present with neurological symptoms.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor