Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Having sciatica, pain in lower back, neck and chest, constipation. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
I have what I recently learned can be defined as sciatica, lower back pain that runs through both my legs, but mainly on my left side. In conjunction, I also have diarrhea. This has been happening for the last few days. However, the days prior to that I had been constipated with no other symptoms. I'm concerned that this also might be correlated to a recent tingly sensation I've developed in my upper chest and lower neck, and a slight tickle that makes me want to cough in my throat. That's been happening for weeks, and with that tickle has also been a distinct pressure like pain in my left upper jaw just in front of my ear. I can't say that I have an earache, but my ear does occasionally hurt.
Posted Sat, 28 Jul 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 3 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
You seem to be having 3 issues.
1. Sciatica is a problem related to the nerves. For that you need to get a MRI of the spine done to find the exact cause of the pain.
2. Constipation alternating with loose motions may have many causes. Commonest would be a sudden change in your dietary habits ,infections and inflammatory bowel disease. If this phenomenon is occuring too frequently then that merits gastroenterological evaluation in detail.
A combination of sciatica like pain accompanied with digestive symptoms simulating inflammatory bowel disease in a young individual may be due to autoimmune arthritis like ankylosing spondylitis which can be detected by X rays of the pelvis and HLA B 27 detection.
3. The chest symptoms and cough may be due to a post nasal drip a phenomenon seen in GERD. This can be confirmed by endoscopy and treated accordingly.
I hope this answers all your querries.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor