Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having protected sex. Tested normal for HIV, live, blood and urine test. Should I go for second check up?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor,
I am male aged 28.The subject is regarding STI/STD'S.
I have no of times have had protected intercourse with different sex workers. I had no exchange of any body fluids and never a unprotected sex (oral or Vaginal). Never experienced anything strange so far. However just felt the need i should get myself tested to make sure things are fine.
I have recently made tests (In April) which said HIV antibodies are negative, my blood profile, liver profile and Urine tests showed completely normal results. The last Sexual intercourse i had was in January. When should i consider myself to be tested again?
Also please advise clearly different symptoms a person can have when he could possible contract a STI??
I am worried about the fact that some people say most STI's can be completely asymphomatic, is this true?

Appreciating your reply.
regards
Posted Sat, 4 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
STD infections usually result in discharge, ulcer, erosion, or swelling in the genital area.
HIV infection is associated with flu like symptoms like fever, rash, body pains etc after a week' time post infection.
The antibody test is usually positive after 12week post exposure and hence if you had last exposure in XXXXXXX and tested negative in April, it’s highly unlikely that you might have contacted the disease.
Regards
Dr.Rohit
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having protected sex. Tested normal for HIV, live, blood and urine test. Should I go for second check up? 57 minutes later
Dear Doctor,
Thanks for your reply.
Do you mean to say Ulcer and erosion in genital areas? How do they look like?
I have never had fevers in the last 7-8 years, neither body rashes or Body pains.
However to have peace of mind i consider to go through the tests once again in July which means 6 months after the last intercourse.
Do you suggest this is fine?

Also please advise in general..... would there be changes (abnormalities) in blood, Urine and liver function tests in case if someone may have contracted any sort of STI'S?
regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your follow up query.
Ulcers and erosions occur in genital area in most cases of STI's. A HIV antibody test if done after 6 months and found negative is a sure shot answer to all your apprehensions.
There is no change in blood profile in patients suffering from STI's.
Specific tests though are available for HSV i.e IgG and IgM for HSV, VDRL in serial dilution for syphilis , HPV serotyping for genital warts.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Regards

Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having protected sex. Tested normal for HIV, live, blood and urine test. Should I go for second check up? 18 days later
Dear Sir,
i have further now taken one more time the Immuno Assay(Elisa) and western blot tests which came out negative for HIV antibodies 1 and 2. I have taken up the TPHA which also came out negative. Semen culture and sensitivity showed no growth of any organisms. Urine culture tests showed negative smear for gonococus.
Do you recommend to do any tests further?
These tests were recommended by my physician, i have not contacted him yet after the test results as he has been out of town and is back next week. Just wanted to inform you about the tests in mean time..
Kindly clarify
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 2 hours later
Dear Patient,
Thanks for your follow up query.
The reports are negative for all sort of infections and hence there is no need to continue with any medication.
You can visit your physician in person and get a symptomatic treatment for your problem.
There is no need to take any anti bacterials now and simple drugs like anihistamines to control any apprehensions might be prescribed.

Regards

Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having protected sex. Tested normal for HIV, live, blood and urine test. Should I go for second check up? 43 minutes later
Thanks a lot Doctor.
Best regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 22 hours later
You are welcome.

In case you wish to contact me in future, I will be available here:
WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor