Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having pregnancy symptoms.Having menstruation. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3587 Questions
Question
symptoms my menstrual is on but I'm still having. pregnancy symptoms could I still be pregnant
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Kindly do provide some more details on your problem like the symptoms you have, the duration of the symptoms, last menstrual period and the day of sexual encounter.

Have you got the home pregnancy test done, if yes, please do share the report of the test.

Waiting for your response,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pregnancy symptoms.Having menstruation. Pregnant? 13 hours later
when I say symptoms I mean heartburn, my breast are sore and neseau in the morning, lower back hurts, just all the pregnancy symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Most of the premenstrual symptoms do mimic pregnancy as they are caused by the similar kind of hormonal imbalance.

The best way to rule out pregnancy is by getting the home pregnancy test done. The test will be reliable especially when the symptoms like you have exist.

Hope I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pregnancy symptoms.Having menstruation. Pregnant? 19 hours later
being that I had a period when is a good time to do a home pregnancy test
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Hi,

If you have got period recently then I would consider the pregnancy is near impossible.

You can still get the test done if it has been 15 days since the period.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor