Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having pain in ovarian area, back pain and bleeding. Can woman be pregnant with negative quantative blood test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Can a woman be pregnant with a negative quantative blood test? having lower left side near ovary pain, and lower back pain currently. On Monday had pink and some red bleeding with a few clots ending with brown for only 24 hours. the back and left side pain started last night. Had a sonogram pelvic and adominal sonogram with negative results. Please help.
Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negative blood test rules out the pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
A pregnancy is not possible if you are overdue for your periods and your serum beta HCG levels are at undetectable levels. This test is more than 99% accurate.
You had a lighter period. Since the abdominal and pelvic sonograms are showing a negative result, the pregnancy is further ruled out. The pinkish spotting and a light bleeding that you had could be due to a mild hormonal change in the body. This is likely to normalize on its own in next one or two cycles.
The pain in the back and on the left side of lower abdomen could be due to an impending period, a mild pelvic inflammation or an intestinal infection. usually such minor pains can be relieved by taking an over the counter anti spasmodic and a hot fomentation.
In case the pain is persistent then a detailed examination and evaluation are entailed under the guidance of your gynecologist.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in ovarian area, back pain and bleeding. Can woman be pregnant with negative quantative blood test? 19 minutes later
If this Monday was implantation bleeding would not the blood show any hcg until a few more days?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
HCG rises earlier than implantation bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
The rising titres of HCG in blood can be detected as soon as 10 days after ovulation. Even if we consider the bleeding you had on Monday to be implantation bleeding, the rising titres of HCG should have been detected by now.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor