Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Having pain in chest, shoulder and neck. Tested negative for acid reflux, arthritis. Taking omeprazole

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Homeopath
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 915 Questions
Question
i am suffering with chest, shoulder, neck, toes, stool passing pain from last 4 months. doctors are still diagnosing. they tested for acid reflux, arthritis, diabetics, thyroidal. but all tests seems to be negative. lost 5 kgs weight from last 4 months.



problems still persist with sleepless nights. they suggested for 3 hours physical tests after a month, currently using omoprozol, gaviscon for acid reflux but no use.

can you please advise what could be the causes for these pains, what tests to be taken up?
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Homeopathy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 7 hours later
Hello,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Before prescribing any medicine I have some question. Please answer in Detail.

1 Are you married? (if Yes ) Whether you have any history of DNC? or any surgical procedure?
2 Any History of Jaundice till now?
3 Your Occupation or type of work?
4 Type of Pain and time of Pain, it comes before or after the meal or may arise any time?
5 Type of stool Hard /soft?
6 History of medication?(if any)
7 Type of acid reflux, frequency, any other problem associated?
8 History of injury or fall?

Advice
Liver function test
Urine test (blood urea level)
Blood test (Ignore if done)

If possible attach a scanned copy.

Please answer above question.
Looking for your reply.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in chest, shoulder and neck. Tested negative for acid reflux, arthritis. Taking omeprazole 1 hour later
1 Are you married? (if Yes ) Whether you have any history of DNC? or any surgical procedure?
[Ans] - Yes married, no DNC or surgical procedure. However in 2007 abortion at 3rd month. Now 2 babies, recent one is of 1.5 yrs age.
2 Any History of Jaundice till now? [ANS]No
3 Your Occupation or type of work? [ANS] Housewife
4 Type of Pain and time of Pain, it comes before or after the meal or may arise any time? [ANS] No particular time, it come even when working or fully resting.
5 Type of stool Hard /soft?[ANS] Normal
6 History of medication?(if any) [ANS] Omoprozole, gaviscon and NASID's
7 Type of acid reflux, frequency, any other problem associated? [ANS] Chest pain not sure this bcz of acid reflux. as doctor suggested we are using medicines however these isn't any improvement.
8 History of injury or fall? [ANS] chest rib injury was detected during 2nd pregnancy however it was cured in later xrays on it's own.

Tests so far done:
Arthritis:- Blood test to determine bone stuff and inflammation. it was -ve.
Stool test:- -Ve
Diabetics:- -ve
Thyroid:- -ve

NHS doesn't give results, so i don't have.

i will try to get the tests you have suggested, but pls advice will liver function causes such pains?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 13 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for reply.

Liver functions may or may not be related to the pain.

Based on your symptoms, I am prescribing you medicine for 20 days take the medicine and then revert back to me. Meanwhile you go through diagnostic test.

1. Arnica 30 2-3 drops of medicine 4 times in day
2. Rhus tox 30 4 times in a day
3. Nux 30 three times in a day.
4. Aurum mur Natrum 3X 4 times in day

All the medicine should be in liquid form. You have to take 2-3 drops of medicine on your tongue directly and no water is needed for medicine.
There should be a gap of 10-15 minute between each medicine.

You can find the medicine on nearest Homeopathic Pharmacy or you can also place your order through online.

If you have any question; feel free to ask

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in chest, shoulder and neck. Tested negative for acid reflux, arthritis. Taking omeprazole 2 hours later
can we use these along with omoprozole, gaviscon and nasids? Also please advise your prescription is to cure any cause or pain relief?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 9 hours later
Hello,

Do not stop earlier medicines immediately. First, start taking the medicine and then gradually decrease the dose and then withdraw the medicine. Otherwise, you may have some withdrawal symptom.
I have included the medicine for pain. It would help you to give relief from pain and cure the cause.
After completion of course of medicine, inform me, so that I can decide the next phase of treatment.

Hope this clears your doubt.
At any point of time you can ask anything. I will be happy to help you.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor