Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Having pain and puffiness above collar bone and have swollen lymph node on neck. Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 726 Questions
hi i have pain and some puffiness above my collar bone on both sides and i had a swollen lymph node on the left side of my neck which is almost gone i mean you can barely see that visible it was treated by some antibiotics. But i m concern about the pain puffiness above my collar bone & the pain starts 3 weeks earlier same time when i had that lymph node swollen. But Lymph Node is almost gone with the treatment but not the shoulder pain which always radiate from shoulder to the back of my neck and the puffiness too. The pain always radiates i just don't understand that. Can you help me?
Posted Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 5 hours later
Hello and thanks for posting the query
I have read your query with diligence. The pain in the shoulder that radiates to the back of neck can be due to the inflammation of the soft tissue caused due to enlarged lymph node and the other possibility is Cervical spondylosis. A simple X-ray Cervical Spine helps you to rule out Cervical spondylosis. If the pain is due the inflammation it will resolve by its own with in few weeks. You have to follow certain steps;
1. Do hot fermentation at the site 2-4 times a day.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel gentle to the paining area. Do not massage the part it may increase your pain.
3. Do regular exercise as much you can do as advised by your physiotherapist. Regular physiotherapy like Diathermy, Wax bath can help if your physiotherapist suggests you.
4. Carry on with your day-to-day activity, it will give strength to the muscle and reduce your pain.
5. Take analgesic and anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to control pain.

Feel free to consult your treating doctor if the pain persists. He/she can check you clinically and get to a diagnosis. As your family history is positive for Diabetes and Hypertension it is the best age to get control and check over it. In my personal opinion I do not think this pain is related to your family history.

Hope I have answered your query. Write back if you have other related query.
Best Wishes and get well soon.
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain and puffiness above collar bone and have swollen lymph node on neck. Any treatment? 1 hour later
Thanks a lot Doctor to answer my question. Now today the pain is in the right shoulder and radiating down towards my arm and hand. I just don't understand that y m i having these pain. I still remember that 3 weeks earlier i woke in the morning and i felt that my left back of the shoulder is hurting i thought it might be my muscle pull problem & by the same night it was worst then i took some IBUPROFEN, it got better. Then i started using icey hot gel it always works for me. But now i m trying to get pregnant and it's been 6 days since then. So i m not taking any Ibuprofen for pain just acetaminophen which my doctor told me in previous pregnancies. I just want your opinion that my doctor said about my swollen lymph node that if it went down by taking antibiotics then it is a good sign that it is not something serious and to let it go down completely it will take some time because of the tissue scaring. So she didn't do any research over it and now if i bend my neck a lot then i can see that there is a tiny lymph node otherwise no one can say that there is something. It was just one node. So what do u think should i worry about anything serious about pain and lymph node? Because i think i have an anxiety attack because of this situation and i can't eat a lot plus i felt that because of not proper eating for 3 to 4 days i have lost a couple of pounds so do u think should i worry about this that much? Or should i be relax because my doctor said it is nothing to worry about. Please say something to make me feel better.
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 4 hours later
Hello and again thanks for the query
Your doctor is right that if enlarged lymph nodes subsides by taking antibiotic than it is a good sign. That means there is infection of the lymph nodes that get cured by the antibiotic. You need not to worry for that. But if they again appears than you should go for the proper investigation to find out the cause.

I will go with your doctor and say wait and watch till the nodes completely resolve but as you are thinking of pregnancy, in my opinion you should wait first rule out the cause of the enlarge lymph node or wait till the small node resolve. So that lymph node cannot cause any problem in that period. Consult your treating doctor before going to any decision. Your doctor permission is must for the decision of pregnancy. As the pain is concern it will resolve by its own by following the steps said in previous answer.
So just relax and keep yourself tension free.

Best wishes and have a good time.
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain and puffiness above collar bone and have swollen lymph node on neck. Any treatment? 4 hours later
Hello there,
Yeah as for pregnancy my doctor said there is nothing to worry about this lymph node because it should go down after few months. And i can go ahead & try to get pregnant. When i talked to her she was almost 100% sure that lymph node should not cause any problem. That's y i have already attempted to get pregnant and it is been 6 days now. I m just waiting for the confirmation that i m pregnant. So what do you think about this? And yes one other thing that y my pain is radiating from left shoulder, neck,head and leg to right side the same? Do you have any idea. Please reply me.
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 1 hour later
Hello and thanks again
Good to hear that your doctor give you a clear line for the pregnancy. Clinical examination of the lymph nodes before and after the treatment gives a great idea to the doctor. As your doctor said that there is no problem, congrats you can go for the pregnancy.

As per you pain is concern this might be due to cervical spondylosis. Follow some steps:
1. Use hard bed, avoid pillow or use thin pillow.
2. Your sitting posture should be straight.
3. Avoid jerky movements of neck. Avoid riding bicycle or motorcycle.
4. You can take analgesic and anti-inflammatory drug (only acetaminophen) orally or You can apply anti inflammatory gel locally. Hot and ice fermentation will help you.
5. You can wear collar if symptoms are worse.
6. Regularly change the posture of the neck while working or sitting.
7. Do regular exercise and physiotherapy as advised by your physiotherapist.

Hope this will help you. Feel free to consult your doctor if symptoms not reduce or get worsen.

Write back if you have any further query.

Best Wishes and have a good time
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor