Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Having lump in throat and diagnosed as swollen sub mandibular gland. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2450 Questions
I have had a lump in my throat for 2 years now. It is located at the v under my jaw bone. I went to see an ENT and he said he thought it was a swollen submandibular gland. My questions to you are:
1. What causes this, if it really is the issue?
2. Why would it be swollen for 2 years?
3. And would regular x-rays show what the lump is, whether it be a swollen gland or cyst?
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. There is a chronic sialadenitis due to a stone, stricture of the duct or damage to the gland itself because of chronic infection.

2. Since there is progressive blockage or damage, the gland is swollen for the last 2 years.

3. Besides history (swelling after a meal), clinical examination (palpation, external ballotment), there are many tests which may be done to check if it is the sub mandibular salivary gland or a lymph node or cyst. It depends upon whether you want to preserve the gland or not. Some patients get the gland removed. X-rays may reveal a stone in the duct. A Neck sonography USG), FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology), MRI/CT Scan, Nuclear Scan.

4. Sialendosocpy is a new option.

Awaiting your reply,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having lump in throat and diagnosed as swollen sub mandibular gland. Advise? 2 days later
For the past 3 weeks I have been taking Vytoin 10-20 mg once daily, Metoprolol succer 50 mg once daily and Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg twice a day, fish oil, and omega 3 fatty acid 2000 mg twice a day for blood pressure, high chlorestoral, and high triglycerides. The lump is receding quite a bit now since then. Is this a coincidence? Or is this medicine helping the submandibular gland somehow? This is really weird, since it has stayed the same for 2 years until now.
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 19 hours later

Thank you for writing back.

1. This seems to be a coincidence. There is no direct relationship between decrease in the size of a submandibular salivary gland and your medication.

2. The only rare possibility that I think is possible is a reduction of any fatty infiltration in and around the gland, if it exists.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor