Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Having leg pain, numbness, tingling across buttocks, weakness and coccxy pain after an injury. Pelvis and hip xray normal

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
I am currently experiencing leg pain and numbness, tingling across buttocks, weakness and coccxy pain. Injured in a fall 10 days ago. currently waiting on ct scan for sciatic nerve diagnosis. How do I know when to panic. It feels like it is all getting better one hour and then increasingly painful with all the symptoms the next. Certainly worse at times than when originally injured. Day of injury I had a pelvis and hip xray which was clear. But in another state then flew home.
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description it seems that you are having a minor nerve root compression without any fracture that is causing the symptoms.
Signs of worsening of symptoms are- pain causing disability, numbness, weakness in the limbs, loss of urinary or bowel control.

When the symptoms get worse, kindly visit an Orthopedician or a Spine surgeon.

The following measures will help with the pain
• Lie on a hard bed.
• Anti -inflammatory drugs like Tablet Motrin 1 tablet as and when required ( dont repeat a dose before 6 hours) with food.
• Avoid forward bending.
• Correct your posture while sitting
• Avoid prolonged sitting
• Avoid strenuous activity & lifting heavy weights.
• Apply diclofenac gel on the affected area. Warm compresses will also help.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor