Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Having ear infection. Taking biaxin. Normal to have fever next day?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
I am taking biaxin 500mg it normal to have a fever on the second day of taking it??? I am taking it for a persistent ear infection.
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. The fever will subside in next 2-3 days.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Biaxin contains Clarithromycin. It is normal to have a high grade fever while taking the antibiotics in case of bacterial infections.
This fever is likely to subside in next 3-4 days once the blood levels of antibiotic reach the optimum level after 5-6 doses. You can take a mild antipyretic like acetaminophen till then every 6 hourly after meals to control the symptoms.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor