Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having diarrhoea after taking amoxicilon. Had a stool test and taking flagyl for C diff. Need second opinion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1280 Questions
I took amoxicilon starting july27 to aug 7 ..i started having severe diarea so i stopped still had diarea for 3 days went to dr office..aug 13th they tested my stole for c diff it was negative...during this time he put me on lomotil ..which stopped the diarea ..but i started to loose weight i was 170 in im down to 143..through this time i kept asking the dr s to retest my stole they would not..finally i went to another dr on nov6.they did a 4 panel test on my came back positve for c diff..during this time i was having severe left quadrent since i was on the lomotil with c diff all that bacteria was backing up in my pain was so severe went to ER ..cause i could of been developing Mega Colon Toxicity..I have been off the lomotil for 3 weeks..They put me on flagyl to kill the c diff..ive been on the flagyl for 12 days nothing is getting better more diarea and more left abdominal pain..The CT scan was negative for Mega Colon toxicity..Went to see my gastronoligist today he said he wouldnt treat c diff with flagyl..only a good diet..thats not what ive read or other drs have told me..He would only treat me if i had c diff colitis which didnt show up on my colonoscipy..Im due to give another stool sample tomarrow to see if c diff is still there..which iknow it is due to my symptems still..The gastronoligist did feel were my pain was coming from said he felt a very hard pulse in my aerta that goes through your stomach..I dont know what to do i believe i need to be admitted in the hospital..i have cronick pain and still loosing weight..I am scheduled for an eus with fine needle aspiration nov 27..which he said he doesnt believe he will find anything..He also said that c diff would not cause me to loose weight or have abdominal pain..Im getting to diff answers from 2 diff drs..I need help my body is deteriating fatigue and severe left abdominal pain..In your opinion what could be causing all of this and what is ur opinion in patients that u have treated for c diff..ive been untreated since aug with lomotil on top of it..Thanks waiting for ur reply..
Posted Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 28 hours later
Brief Answer: antibiotic-associated clostridiumdifficle infectin Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Thank you for giving complete details which made me to conclude my answer easily. If you were my patient the first step I would have done will be cessation of the antibiotic you are taking as c.difficle colonizes the human intestinal tract after the normal flora present in your gut is altered by antibiotic therapy.I will give you some treatment plan given by me to the patients having c.difficle infection. 1.cessation of antibiotics 2.correcting fluid and electrolyte imbalance by parenteral fluids or ORS accordding to the level of dehydration. 3.For mild to moderate infections I will treat with flagyl(metronidazole) by mouth 4.For severe I will prescribe vancomycin by mouth. 5.I will never give antimotility agents such as loperamide and opiates as they have been avoided in CDI. 6.Good hygiene plays a very good role in preventing recurrence(hand wash with soap water and using sanitizers will help) You are having weight loss as your fluid and electrolyte imbalance has not been corrected yet. Stop using lomotil and then if the diarrhea still persists you must use vancomycin orally after consulting your treating doctor. Hope this information helps you.Wish you a good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having diarrhoea after taking amoxicilon. Had a stool test and taking flagyl for C diff. Need second opinion 1 hour later
I Have done my research on this..Evrything u said i already new..if u read my inquirey thouroly u would of seen i have not beenn taking the lomotil for 3 weeks..Im not sure if ur understanding the severity of my c diff..Having c diff on top of lomotil..Is a very high risk in death cause lomotil is actually a narcotic. not like percet..but the medicine sticks to ur opiate recepters in ur bowel i was not having diarea on it..Lomitil paralizes ur digestive tract..So all that bacteria was building with up with now were to go..I read ur background not saying u dont know what ur talking about but u were mostly in pediatrics delivering babies..And c sections..And ur 6 steps if u read my inquirey ive been on flagyl for 12 days still having major diarea and sharp stabbing pain in left quadrent of my yes next step is vancomycin.. My concerns are This has been untreated for 4 months on top of lomotil..And what is this sharp stabbing pain on my left side of stomach and abbs..the pain is like between a 8 and a has not subsided at all..C Diff can cause death in severe cases whic i have..I have had all my blood work done numerous times u talk about my electrolites being imbalenced..each time they came back normal..Lastley what is cessation of antibiotics?? And if this does not get any better do i need to be hospitilized???
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, you need to be hospitalized Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for coming up with more details. I have read your previous query without any mistakes just watch the question you have asked at last which is (In your opinion what could be causing all of this and what is ur opinion in patients that u have treated for c diff.) For that question I have mentioned the above steps by which I will treat my patients step wise. Ofcourse I deal with pediatric deliveries and c-sections but we do treat people with common diseases and with that knowledge I have given my opinion. Coming to your present problem as you have done research on this CDI you must know that people with severe CDI will have severe abdominal cramps and pain and they need to get hospitalized. Cessation of antibiotics means not using the antibiotic which caused this problem completely. In my opinion it must be a pseudomembranous colitis and as it will occur very late your doctor did not found colitis in CT. If you were my patient I will admit you in my hospital and start parenteral vancomycin therapy and in between I will order for sigmoidoscopy. Hope this answers your query. Thank you.WISH YOU A GOOD HEALTH. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having diarrhoea after taking amoxicilon. Had a stool test and taking flagyl for C diff. Need second opinion 48 minutes later
sorry for not mentioning this but i had a colonoscopy done by my gastrenoligist on sept 27..if i had pseudomembranous colitis it would of showed up on my colonoscapy..which he showed me pictures of my colon and my bowels. which would of showed up in my sigmoid colon.thats were it developes..Im not going back to him due to what he believes c diff isnt dangerous and i would have no pain or weight loss from c diff..everything came back normal on my colonoscopy,but 3 pollups which was non canceris. So we can rule that out...Im sorry if u think im being rude i apologize..Im just frustrated because ive been suffering from this for 4 months..I just went to the store today and bought probiatic pills..been eating greek yogart. apples etc..and fiber cereal..And the treatment for pseudomembranous colitis is vancomiacin...or Fidaxomicin..but if im resistant to those meds..then what..i could loose my colon..only thing that has not been checked is my small intestine..Thats the only thing i can come up with there is something in there were colonoscopy cant see..Im just scared The gastronoligist would not even due the procedure were u swallow a pill and it transmits pics and data of small intestine..he is convinced there is nothing wrong with me..I need help i dont know what to do..
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: It might be inflammatory bowel disease Detailed Answer: Hello, I have understood your frustration and no need to apologize for that. I will explain you in detail about your condition. In my opinion if you have CDI you will be very toxic and not even able to type me a question if it is severe. As you have done with your colonoscopy also as you said it would have ruled out colitis by now. In my opinion capsule endoscopy is the best thing to rule out other intestinal pathologies. I suspect the condition you are suffering may be inflammatory bowel disease or intestinal tuberculosis. For IBS it is really hard to treat and only symptomatic treatment will be given. If you have history of maroon color stools then we can suspect mesentric ischemia . So, to come into a conclusion you need to have capsule endoscopy and for that you need to convince your treating doctor for that. About vancomycin now I dont prefer vancomycin after reading your query as everything came back normal. If you want to know the drug we use for vancomycin resistance then it will be dalfopristin. Dont worry much as once you get your capsule endoscopy results every question will get resolved. If it also came back negative then the diagnosis is Inflammatory bowel disease and for this only symptomatic treatment is done. Thank you. WISH YOU A GOOD HEALTH. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having diarrhoea after taking amoxicilon. Had a stool test and taking flagyl for C diff. Need second opinion 1 hour later
inflammatory bowel disease or intestinal tuberculosis...i reserched these diseases and symptoms...1 im not constipated 2 intestinal tube..usually spreads to ur lungs and is mostly in hiv patients and elderly..And i never have bloody stools..vomiting nausea fever..and my white blood count was normal..Its just funny u mention..the endoscopy capsole after i mentioned said that needs to be done..but any ways...I Just need to find an expert in gastonology period...These residential dr have no clue what to do i see..They didnt even know the name of the antibiotics to give for c diff they had to look them up on there keep saying in ur opinion which i asked for you have changed ur diagnosis 4 to 5 times. Im sorry u did give me some useful info to go on just not fitting my symptoms..or wykepedia literature fits the dianosises u gave me..Thanks for ur time...
Answered by Dr. Alekhya 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Searching on net won’t give you exact diagnosis Detailed Answer: I am sorry but searching on net won’t give you exact diagnosis. Without minimum knowledge, I will not be able or dare to answer your questions in which you are not even asking a question but giving the information you know about the diseases. My answers are based upon the things not from internet but by treating patients like you. Not every symptom you see on the internet will present in you. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor