Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having continuous bleeding after sex and not stopping. Is it good to take TRANOSTAT MF to stop bleeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
Hello Doc.

My wife and I had sex before 3 hours. She is having continuous bleeding since then and not stopping yet. She has used 4 pads since then. Is it good to take TRANOSTAT MF to stop bleeding.
Posted Wed, 31 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Looking to the amount bleeding that she is having, this tablet may or may not help.

In most of the cases the common reasons for bleeding after sex are

>Some local vaginal infection
>Cervical Erosion
>Some rough act, leading minor cut or injury

Please visit your doctor and get her self examined.

Proper examination and diagnosis is must to prevent this from happening again.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having continuous bleeding after sex and not stopping. Is it good to take TRANOSTAT MF to stop bleeding? 1 minute later
can there be any other medication possible? because dereis no hospital here nearby. and is there any complication possible??
Thank you doc for your advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 11 minutes later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

The medicines which were asking may be helpful. In case of pain you can any pain medicines that you have with you.Ask her to take rest and drink plenty of fluids.

In case the bleeding continuous even after this, medical examination becomes mandatory.

Continuous bleeding can not be ignored.

Minor trickle and spotting can be accepted and you wait till tomorrow to see your doctor.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Bye.

thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor