Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having chronic pain. Taking reduced dosage of morphine. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2768 Questions
Question
what is the half life of morphine and xanax and/or are they water soluable? I've been reducing on the morphine from 100mg down to 15mg but yesterday I took 30mg and will have a urine test on monday and have never been a drug seaker or abuser. I have chronic pain since high school. Please let me know and if it takes too long to find our right away then you can email me at YYYY@YYYY . Thank You XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 18 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 47 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
Morphine has a half life of 72 hours beyond which it wont be detectable.
Xanax has a half life of 11 hours.
But then its a human body and there can be some human variances.
Next time when you feel that pain stick to the traditional pain killers like diclofenac rather than going with the morphine.
Hope that helps
Regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having chronic pain. Taking reduced dosage of morphine. Advise? 4 hours later
What is "diclofenac"? I'm just trying so hard to stay away from steroids so I thought I'd ask if it was one. I truly appreciate you're help. Sincerely, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its a painkiller

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your follow-up query.
Diclofenac is a painkiller and anti-inflammatory drug.
Its comes in various names, popularly known as voveran in the strength of 50 mg.
It is certainly not a steroid.
Hope that helps
Regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having chronic pain. Taking reduced dosage of morphine. Advise? 10 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX I will talk to my pain clinic about switching to that drug to try and that gives me something to at least try. I appreciate your help and I will be signing off now except one more thing I just thought of. How does it effect the kidneys and/or liver? Is it like Ibuprofen? I've been hearing that people are having a hard time using that drug as well. Please let me know-thanks. Sincerely XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better than morphine

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow-up query.
Yes, you are right in stating that diclofenac does have problems with kidney and stomach. However in my clinic I prescribe lot many Indians with diclofenac and until now none of them reported of any renal or stomach side-effect. In any way it is always better than morphine.
Hope that helps
Wish you good health,
regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having chronic pain. Taking reduced dosage of morphine. Advise? 40 minutes later
Thank You for the help. I hope you have a nice day and that I will benefit by you knowledge. The board of medical examiners has also stated that narcotics are being pulled back all over the USA which can really hurt some people. I'm waiting for a middle ground so I can just live a normal life and know how much pain I will be in each day instead of having the pain on a roller coaster! I just was so monitored and finally had some real comfort. I just want that back so hopefully Diclofenac will so that for me. Thanks again. Sincerely, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the appreciation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the appreciation.
Hopefully, you should be fine with this new drug.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor