Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having bruised over upper lip and cheek. Applied botoclot and betadine ointment. Have slight swelling. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
My 2 and 1/2 year old daughter bruised herself over upperlip and cheek when she fell on an escalator yesterday evening (07:00pm IST). We washed with savlon and applied botoclot and subsequently betadine ointment. Cambiflam syrup 10ml was given. She was able to have bread. There is no fever. There is a slight swelling on her upper lip today morning. Please advise for further action. Thanks.
Posted Fri, 19 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 4 hours later

Thanks for writing to us,

Your 2 and a half year old daughter had a bruise over upper lip and cheek following a fall on an escalator. You have done local toiletting and applied antiseptic over it. Your doubt is what is to be done next.

In case of a wound (mostly where the skin gets abraded or cut) in a child the first step is to stop the bleeding if any, then local toiletting is done or washing the wound with an antiseptic agent and if the wound/cut is a wide one then it is sutured or adhered to help with the healing. Then the child is given a shot of TT. In case of children who are already receiving their regular DTaP shots, this booster dose on injury is not necessary because the primary doses will protect the child from tetanus. Apart from this, an antiinflammatory agent is given for the pain (in your case you are giving her combiflam 10ml under supervision) and to avoid fever in the child. The doctor evaluates and decides whether the child needs an antibiotic in addition or not.

The wound will be swollen for a few days which will gradually subside. There is nothing to worry about.

Further action would be to watch out for any fever or injury to teeth. If any then report to your doctor or dentist.

Since she has no fever and is able to eat, there is nothing about.

Hope this answers your queries,

If you have more doubts do write back,

Dr. A. Rao. Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor