Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Having bruise on lower back. Hurts to touch. Should I be concerned to drive a car?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Question
I HAVE A HUGE BRUSE ON MY LOWER BACK AND SIDE FROM AN INJURY. SHOULD i BE CONCERNED TO DRIVE A RACE CAR TONITE? IT IS SOMEWHAT SWOLLED BUT ONLY HURTS WITH A TOUCH. Been racing for 40 years.
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 59 minutes later
Dear sir,

Your bruise over the low back and side due to injury is likely aggravated by the anticoagulation you are on.

Now, any strain, minor injury or a significant pressure would certainly aggravate the existing bruise.

Therefore, it is recommended that you donot go for driving the race car. Also, it would be advisable that, you adequate rest for atleast 1 week before resuming any exertional activity.

Hope this answers your concern.

Do get back if you need any further information.

Sincerely,

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor