Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain and back pain. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5369 Questions
Pain in abdominal area on left side mid to lower!! Also feel it in my back area!! Have been experiencing this for over a year but pain gets worse now !!
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 35 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Middle and lower left side of abdomen is the area where sigmoid colon is located. Thin persons are sometimes able to palpate it. In upper and lower abdomen ureter is also located (it goes from kidney to urinary bladder).
Problems with sigmoid colon and urinary tract are the most common reasons of lower and middle left abdominal pain.

If it is about large intestine, diverticulitis very often gives pain at that location. Diverticles are some kind of pouches in the intestine wall. In this pouches, small pieces of the stool can cause an inflammation. This condition is caused by constipation. So if you have had chronic constipation before, its possible.

Second condition which can give such symptoms is urinary tract infection or stones. It can cause the pain for a long time which occasionally can appear or disappear. Back pain is quite characteristic for stones and infection (this is where kidney is located). Frequent urinating (like few times during the night), burning while urinating can be also present.

As your pain is present for quite a long time, I suggest you to do not wait anymore and have some tests done. Abdominal ultrasound, blood work and urine analysis should be done at first. If the urine analysis will be negative and no signs of inflammation will be present, colonoscopy should be performed.

As urinary tract inflammation/stones is most possible diagnose, in a meanwhile you can drink plenty of mineral water and use cranberries supplements.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor