Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having Phimosis. Non-surgical treatment options?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
i m suffering from phimosis.can i get rid of it without surgery
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 30 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

Stretching of foreskin can be tried manually. This shall be very painful. You can take help of Urologist for the same.

If you are able to pull back the skin, then you should start applying steroid cream under the guidance of Urologist. Studies have shown that by doing this, surgery can be avoided in 70% of patients although success is usually achieved in young children.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having Phimosis. Non-surgical treatment options? 13 hours later
should i go for surgery?what type of surgery is performed?is it painful?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 24 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

You need to have circumcision. It can be done under local anesthesia.

Surgery by itself is not painful. However, the sensitive glans gets exposed for the first time in life; hence most of the patients are not able to wear undergarments for few days and thus a recovery time of 5 days is usually required.


Wish you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor