Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Having Human Papilloma Virus lay dormant. Appearance of warts. Can they reappear after being removed surgically?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Can you have HPV lie dormant for years and then the warts appear just randomly? Or would this be cause for alarm that your partner has gone outside of your relationship?
Once surgically removed (2yrs) can they reappear? how long after?
Posted Wed, 14 Aug 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 43 minutes later
Yes certain strains of HPV can lie dormant . They can appear as warts , especially in the genital area . If at some point your immunity is low then warts may develop agpain. But warts may occur due to other Sti like syphilis also. So do have a doctor examine you and rule out any acute infection .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor