Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have torn lower back muscle. Can hardly move. What to do?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I have a very seriously torn lower back muscle. It's been 8 days but seems to be getting better. This morning I could hardly move. My back was as stiff as a board. Much better later in the day. Any reason that by back should be in such terrible condition first thing in the morning? I'm hoping it's something to be expected. The original problem was caused by a freak sudden movement of the body.
Posted Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer: I would suggest the following: Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. It appears you may have strained the muscles of your lower back. Stiffness of lower back is a result of muscle spasm which in itself is a protective mechanism body develops so that the back avoids abnormal posture. This is the reason that you could hardly move in morning. I would suggest the following: - paracetamol and ibuprofen for pain relief - hot baths or cold packs applied to the area. One or both may help. - alter your sleeping position if you are having trouble sleeping - keep moving with gentle exercise such as swimming, walking or cycling which are low impact - gentle stretching exercises for the muscles of your lower back - You can take a muscle relaxant which can relieve muscle spasms. Your doctor would need to prescribe this. If these measures do not improve your pain over the next week, I would suggest seeing a physiotherapist who will be able to manipulate. mobilise and massage the area. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care Warm Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor