Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have thyroid problem. Gaining weight, feels low and pain in arms, back and legs. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 52 Questions
Hello Doctor, I am having thyroid problem since 2006, my problem is that inspite of having normal thyroid level i am still gaining weigh, feels low all the time and even pain in my arms, back and legs. pls suggest My Current THS level is .02.


on 27th october 2012
T3- 2.83
T4- 1.10
THS- 10.400
on 22 Dec 2012
TSH .03

24th March
TSH - .013

Posted Sat, 29 Jun 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Anantharaman 1 hour later
Ive reviewed your reports .It looks like you are taking ahigher than usual dose of thyroid hormone it will be better if you can reduce the dose to 125 mcg of thyroup. Other reasons for body ache need to be looked into as over replacement does not usually cause these symptoms. You need to get a 25(OH) vit D and serum B12 levels. deficiency of both these vitamins are seen more frequently in patients with hypothyroidism.Treating these deficiencies inaddition to hypothyroidism will give you good relief. also please test yourself for diabetes with fasting and postmeal glucose
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have thyroid problem. Gaining weight, feels low and pain in arms, back and legs. Suggest? 8 minutes later
Thanks for the reply.. I have attached the report for insulin fasting and PP aswell. please review. My main concerne is weight gain, what should i do with this due to thyroid? But right now the thyroid is totally under control.

Answered by Dr. Anantharaman 10 minutes later
thanks for the prompt response. Weight gain is usually multifactorial its because of stress,overeating,lackof exercise . hypothyroidism can cause weightgain by preventing physical activity and reducing metabolic rate. since your thyroid is adequately treated you must focus on doing more exercise and cut down on unnecessary calories . Fasting and post meal insulin levels have no clinical utility they are used mainly as research tools (they are of no use to an individual patient to make any meaningful conclusion- never do an insulin level even if your doctor asks for it )what is more important is fasting and post meal glucose please get them done
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have thyroid problem. Gaining weight, feels low and pain in arms, back and legs. Suggest? 22 hours later
Hi Doctor,

One more query, is it normal to have .013 TSH level, coz this is below the normal range infact nil...

Answered by Dr. Anantharaman 31 hours later
as mentioned in my first response please take a reduced dose of thyroid hormone .reducing it to 125 mcg will be better. The low TSH is because of higher dose of thyroup.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor