Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have throat infection with no pain or soreness. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
What could cause this ? No pain or soreness at all
Posted Wed, 17 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

The picture you have sent shows the following clinical findings:
- Inflamed tonsils covered with pus exudates
- Congested posterior pharyngeal wall with deposits

These findings are indicative of a "tonsillo-pharyngitis", that is an infection of throat and tonsils. Though most of the such infectons are accompanied by throat pain and other associated symptoms, rarely there can be certain infections which can present with such large exudates or pus, but without any significant pain or soreness.

I would suggest that you see a doctor as early as possible for a detailed pshysical examination and further investigations - which will include certain blood tests as well as a throat swab for identifying the causative organism.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have throat infection with no pain or soreness. Cause? 3 hours later
Could allergies cause this ? What are pus exudates ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 19 hours later
Hello again,

Looking at this picture, it is unlikely that the cause could be allergic. This is because allergic pharyngitis does not present with this much of pus exudates and deposits. Moreover if its an allergic cause, then you should be having other symptoms of allergy such as throat irritation or itching, cough, sneezing, nasal stuffiness, etc.

Pus exudates are basically a sign of infection and are comprised of the bacteria, white blood cells and a protein XXXXXXX secretion. The yellowish-white coating you see over the tonsils are pus exudates.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have throat infection with no pain or soreness. Cause? 33 minutes later
Could it be viral or is def bacterial ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 3 hours later
Hello,

It is most likely bacterial because viral infections will not have such prominent pus exudates and deposits.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor