Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have swollen lymph. Biopsy showed right inguinal lymph node swoing focal a typical follicular proliferation with reactive follicles. Guide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
Hi DOCTOR
I have one swollen lymph node behind my right ear and another 3 both side of neck, axillary and groin
Lagrgest measure is 2.3 cm in ct scan.
My blood test results normal only mch and mchv coun few low then normal range
My biopsy result-----
A&B section shows lymph node with preserved architecture. There are several cortical and paracortical lymphoid follicles with reactive germinal centres. The interfollicular region contains post capillary venules with few histiocytes and melanin pigment. Towards the center of the node there is partial effacement by fairly uniform follicles with no mantles. The cells comprising these follicles are predominantly small cleaved with occasional larger cells. Few mitotic figure are seen.

Impression- right inguinal lymph node swoing focal a typical follicular proliferation with reactive follicles.

Comments- immunohistochemistry is advised to rule out partial involvement by follicular lymphoma

My immunohistochemistry results -----
CD3- PARA FOLLICULAR CELL POSITIVE.
CD43- PARA FOLLICULAR CELL POSITIVE
CD20- FOLLICULAR REGION POSITIVE
CE79A- FOLLICULAR REGION POSITIVE
Ki67-VERY LOW
BCL2- FOLLICULAR CENTRE CELLS POSITIVE
CD10-NEGATIVE
BCL6- FOLLICULAR CENTER CELLS POSITIVE
Impression - immunohistochemistry pattern not in favour of lymphoma

I am very scared
Plz help me
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Inguinal biopsy is usually not representative

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Sorry to hear about your problem. You do have generalised lymphadenopathy, which points towards either a lymphoma or tuberculosis. Unfortunately an inguinal lymph node biopsy is not representative most of the times, as there is reactive enlargement present in these nodes most of the times.
I would suggest that you XXXXXXX a surgeon and schedule another biopsy from the cervical lymph nodes. That would give a better picture of your problem.

Hoping for the best.

Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor