Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have suspected endometriosis. Can I take norethisterone to prevent menstrual bleeding?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Is 5mg of norethisterone once daily without a break, prevent bleeding? I have suspected endometriosis. Provera caused extreme dizziness and s marked drop in BP
Posted Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 35 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Usually for preventing menstrual bleeding better to use norethisterone twice a day.
If your doctor prescribed once daily, you can use that.
But if you get any side effects like breakthrough bleeding with 5mg, then you can change the dose to 10mg.
Norethisterone can also cause some side effects like nausea, bloating sensation etc. So better to use the drug only after general examination and with doctor's prescription.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have suspected endometriosis. Can I take norethisterone to prevent menstrual bleeding? 29 minutes later
It is for hormone treatment for strongly suspected endometriosis. Neither hormone really works well for me, can you suggest alternatives?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 37 minutes later
Hi,
Compared with other medicines like danazol, GnRH analogues etc., hormonal pills are having less side effects and preferable.
The other option is diagnostic and therapeutic laparoscopy to confirm the endometriotic lesions and can also to remove them at the same sitting.
But this is preferable in case of severe symptoms only.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor