Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have subserosal fibroids. Can this be removed by MRI guided focussed ultrasound treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 266 Questions
My wife has two big subserosal fibroids. Can these fibroids be removed by MRI guided Focussed Ultrasound treatment without any harm to the uterus and ovaries? We dont have children yet, and we are trying to concieve from the last seven years.
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 42 minutes later

The mechanism by which MRI guided focused ultrasound treatment works is, it gives high frequency focused ultrasound energy in the region of the fibroids, causing protein coagulation and irreversible cell damage and necrosis of the fibroid.

The damage to the surrounding tissue depends on size of the fibroid and whether the fibroid is pedenculated or sessile which means whether the fibroid has stalk or is stalkless.

It is an alternative method to surgical removal of fibroids, and definitely causes less damage than the surgical methods, specifically for the patients wishing to conserve the uterus.

Don't worry, take care.
Everything would be fine.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor