Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have sore on bottom of breast. Cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
have a sore on bottom of breast scab like apperance. half inch long. been there for 4 or 5 years. 52 years old.
Posted Sat, 23 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 13 minutes later
Hi and thanks for your question,
I sore thathas been there for this long is worth examining and having a close look. Depending on whether it is painful or not, has a discharge or not, type or color of discharge or content if any, associated lymph nodes or node and mode of presentation will have different interpretations.
I suggest you XXXXXXX your family physician for a proper clinical evaluation. Having a histologic examination with a histopathologist (anatomopathologist) could be important to exclude a skin tumour or carcinoma. But it shall really be rare for that s not the common localization of these tumours.
However, a critical look by your physician and a few exams could be important for diagnosis or reassurance.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor