Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have small wart on the white left eyeball and busted veins. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
hi dr i have a small wart on the white left eyball and some busted vaines i am 73 years old .i am worried do you have any advice.thank you very much.helmut
Posted Thu, 6 Dec 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 43 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.


Conjunctival (bulbar - white part) wart would need a consultation with the ophthalmologist to assess the type of surgical removal needed. Many options are available nowadays like laser, thermal, microsurgery. The course has to decided based on your specific condition and health.

Busted veins - most likely due to microvascular changes due to the backdrop of your long history of diabetes. Good control of sugar levels for long periods would prevent this from happening. Again, not only the white part of eye (bulbar conjunctiva) but more importantly, the retina (inner eye) needs a regular exam by the ophthalmologist which in that case is called diabetic retinopathy. Here too, removal options as above are necessary if normal healing does not occur.

Do not worry much, but get yourself examined thoroughly as explained above. So, you would need a good correlation between your eye specialist for your present conditions and primary care physician for your regular diabetes control as necessary.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor