Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have pus filled blisters on lower stomach. Is it safe to use polisporen on it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
I have two large puss filled blisters on Lower stomach. At first there was a larger area of red skin but now the two blisters have broken and have a solid scab over them. There seems to be infection around them. One is the size of a quarter, one the size of a dime. They showed up two weeks ago. They are not sore or itchy but look terrible. Should I. Use polisporen. What do you think it is?
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 10 minutes later

It seems to be a skin infection with blistering and scabbing.
There is no harm in applying polysporin (antibiotic) on the lesions.

Did you have any fever?
Was there any scratch/ trauma to the affected area? Or tight clothing?

It would greatly help if you could upload a photo of the affected area here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / scans to
with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)
Keep a watch on spread, fever, pain etc.

Good Luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have pus filled blisters on lower stomach. Is it safe to use polisporen on it? 20 hours later
picture attached
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 2 hours later
I saw your photo and it does achieve a perfect purpose.
It is a skin infection and the broken blisters are scabbing (black areas). there is surrounding erythema and desquamation. (something like pyoderma gangrenosum)

Was there any fever? Was there any trauma there?
Do you have any more such areas? is there discharge through the scab sometime?

If there is fever, pain , spread you need systemic antibiotics and it is better to show it to your doctor.
If spontaneous, you should check your hemogram, sugars.

You may continue local polysporin application if it is healing.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor