Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have psoriatic arthritis and hypothyroidism. Noticed painless hard lump on clavicle. What it could be?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Hi, Ive noticed a hard lump, on the left side, immobile, appears to be attached to mt sternum just under my clavicle. Its about 2 cm round and smooth. Its painless, and has been slowly enlarging for about a year, at first I thought I was just being nerotic but now I can actually see it. Im otherwise fit & well, but have psoriatic arthritis and hypothyroidism
Posted Sun, 13 Jan 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later

Common possibilities which can present as slow growing non-painful lump in this region are enlarged lymph node,lipoma,fibroma,neuroma and bony outgrowth etc. Since it is slow growing and not painful possibility of cancer seems less likely.

To know exactly what it is, you need to get a sonography and if needed a scan done.Sometimes further investigation with a biopsy might be needed.

So, I would recommend you to get this investigated. Treatment can be planned depending on the results of investigations.

Seeing a general surgeon would be ideal next step.

Hope this answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor