Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have paroxysmal atrial fibrillation. Prescribed flecainide and aspirin. Right medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
hello i have been told to take 100mg of aspirin each day..i have paraxysmol af..i also have flecanide as a pill in the pocket this a good regime....
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 58 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Flecainide is to treat the paroxysmal Atrial fibrillation
Aspirin is to prevent clot formation
It is a good regime / state of the art.

The ideal approach will be further investigations – Electro Physiological Study (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.
Treatment (like isolation or ablation) could also be done during EPS.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor