Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have lupus flare. Ankles and feet are painful. Suggest painkillers to reduce inflammation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
I have had a lupus flare up for about 10 days. My specialist is on holiday. My ankeles and under the feet are so painful that i can hardly walk. Other than pain killers what can i demand of my doctor to reduce my present inflammation XXXXXXX holmes
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Lupus
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anti inflammatories.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam ,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem I would tell you that Lupus is generally maintained in remission with steroids and hydroxychloroquine . I hope you are continuing on these medications .

You should take pain killers like the ones having anti inflammatory option also. You can take Naproxen 500 mg Twice a day . Since you suffer from diabetes this pain can be neuropathic also . I will advise you to discuss the issue thoroughly with you treating doctor because he remains the best judge of your situation . You can also you use topical diclofenac gel for pain relief .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor