Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have kidney stone. Accidently consumed lizol. Will this cause any harm?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2190 Questions
Question
what to do if someone mistakenly consumed lizol
The patient is presently having stone in jidney.
Posted Thu, 21 Feb 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 29 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Lysol (disinfectant solution) is a very toxic and highly irritant chemical and is XXXXXXX if ingested. It can cause a wide range of toxicity like corrosion, pain, nausea, vomiting, sweating, diarrhoea, neurological problems, circulatory and respiratory failure, pulmonary edema, myocardial and damage, liver and kidney dysfunction.

PLEASE TAKE THE PERSON TO THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IMMEDIATELY FOR EVALUATION AND TREATMENT.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have kidney stone. Accidently consumed lizol. Will this cause any harm? 24 minutes later
how much quantity is required to cause real damage.Patient had vomits.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 10 minutes later
Even a small quantity (few ml) can cause corrosions, ulcerations or even bleeding in the esophagus and stomach. Larger quantities may cause more serious systemic effects involving the major organs.

But we cannot take any risk. That is why any patient who has ingested even a small quantity of such corrosive poisons should be assessed and treated promptly.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor