Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have herpes. On acyclovire. Take medicine if there are no outbreaks? What medicine for a pimple?

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4977 Questions
Question
hi Doctor..
i have really confusion i ask consult a docter here before about my daughter she tested for herpes and its showed she has herpes 1 possitve and she has the her pipmle down around her botty hole.

her doctor gave her acyclovire syrup and cream for 7 days 4 times a day. but still she has pipmles. i talk to her dotctor she told me to stop giving her medicin maybe that is not herpes pimple she told me she should respond to the medicition i ask her to give her the medicin for week more she said no . what i know herpes medicin should use till the virus get controlled. i am worry to leave my daughter with no medicition and still her pimple appear. plz help me

also i tested for herpes 1 i showed possitive but i dont have any outbreak should i take any mediction or no ?


also my son he is 6 yrs hi is show possitive for herpes 1 should i give him medicin. he has some pimple down same my daughter around botty hole i think he take it from my daughter she is the first one show pimple
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Hi there.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Thanks for the query.

Kindly answer a few questions so that I will be in better position to help you.

The pimple which is present on your daughter's bottom area, is it present all the time or does it disappear for some time and then re-appear especially when she gets fever ?

Do your daughter, son or yourself have any similar pimple on the lips, mouth or chest area ?

Are these pimples very painful to touch or burning sensation ?

I would like to bring to your information that Herpes Virus 1 infection occurs usually on the upper part of body. If such pimple like lesions are seen on bottom it could be Herpes virus 2 or other causes.

Herpes virus infection causes many small pimple like lesions on one side of the body which is very very painful and does not stay all the time. It only appears when the body immune system is weak like during illness, fever, starvation etc. After the episode of illness, they disappear.

Have you ever developed such pimple like lesions on upper part of your body as mentioned. The Herpes spreads by touch in such cases.

Acyclovir is a good medicine for Herpes. Cream is used in 5 times a day for 4 days usually. If it has not responded it could be possible it is not herpes.

If you have developed these pimple like lesions it would be wise to consult with a Dermatologist or Skin specialist to diagnose and treat your children and yourself with right diagnosis and optimal treatment.

For pain relief, you may apply over the counter benzocaine or lignocaine gels. Keep good hygiene of body. Eat healthy and drink plenty of water.


Regards,








Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have herpes. On acyclovire. Take medicine if there are no outbreaks? What medicine for a pimple? 6 hours later
The pimple which is present on your daughter's bottom area, is it present all the time or does it disappear for some time and then re-appear especially when she gets fever ?

No its appear all time now about month she has it one or two appear and then take week to disappear while this week it might appear onther one.

Do your daughter, son or yourself have any similar pimple on the lips, mouth or chest area ?

my daughter got only one pimple on her face. my son has pimple like my daughter down but he has fewer than her. and about me i have no pimple

Are these pimples very painful to touch or burning sensation ?
No


according to what i read and the spicaltist here said it is herpes pimple in some cases herpes 1 appear down and not necessery to be pain full

my concern is to keep my daughter without medicin while she has pimple and that can led to somethng bad

also about me do i have to take medicition while i am possitive for herpes and with no outbeark ,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 12 hours later
Hi there.

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, it is rare to find Herpes simplex infection Type 1 on lower part of body.

It is highly advisable to confirm the presence or absence of Herpes being the cause of your daughter's and son's pimples by a leading Dermatologist because many skin problems can look like Herpes but may not be Herpes.

It is best that you discuss with the Dermatologist if the Anti-herpes treatment is needed because in every patient proper clinical examination is necessary and few tests as well to confirm the need for treatment. This is done to avoid the side effects on Anti-herpes treatment un-necessarily.


Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have herpes. On acyclovire. Take medicine if there are no outbreaks? What medicine for a pimple? 6 hours later
ok thank you

but what about my situation i tested possitive for herpes 1 with no pimple or any symptoms do i need to take medicition.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 9 hours later
Hi there.

Thanks for the reply.

I am sorry our last discussion was not very clear. Let me try today.

1. The accuracy of Herpes antibody testing is still doubtful and as a result Herpes 1 can be positive in many individuals. The clinical significance in the absence of constitutional symptoms and skin lesion is still doubted by many physicians.

2. It is necessary to look for such clinical signs which may be missed by routine examination. Hence I suggest consulting a competent dermatologist for careful examination and evaluation.

3. Presuming you don't have any other clinical signs including pimples, you do not need anti herpes treatment. However as herpes outbreaks can occur in previously asymptomatic individuals, you need to carefully watch out for them and take appropriate treatment when needed.

Hope I have addressed your concern now. Let me know if you have any more doubts now.
If all your queries are addressed, please close this discussion.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor