Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Have had the type AH1N1 flu and have fractured root molar. Have mild emphysema?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 598 Questions
Question
I've had the type AH1N1 flu for four days and in three days I'll have a fractured root molar #36 taken out if the specialist agrees to doing it. My age 75 yrs and have mild emphysema
Posted Tue, 6 Aug 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 4 hours later
Hi,

1. Your current episode of AH1NI needs to get subsided prior to the operative procedure. I am sure, you must be on medicines for that.

2. Considering your age and presnce of seinle emphysema, you need to get yourself clinically evaluated from the Pulmonologist for fitness for the procedure.

3. Since the removal of teeth is under local anaesthesia, there should not be any major issues in the Pulmonologist giving the fitness.

4. Also you need to take emphysema medications / inhalers regularly.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had the type AH1N1 flu and have fractured root molar. Have mild emphysema? 39 minutes later
If I use an inhaler, does that affect the heart eventually?
My General Practitioner has never suggested the use of an inhaler, this is the
first time I hear about it. Thank you for your very informative answer.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.

Inhaler does not cause any side effect on the heart usually and is very safe. You need to consult a Pulmonologist for the same.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor